top of page

Terms and Conditions

Primary Quiz

Please read these T&C's carefully before using this website in conjunction with our Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy.

Terms of website use

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.primaryquiz.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference. By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

 

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

 

Other applicable terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

Our Privacy Statement, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. You can view our Privacy Statement by following the link below.

Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our website. When using our website you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy. Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site. If you purchase goods from our site, our Terms and Conditions of supply will apply to the sales.

 

Information about us

www.primaryquiz.com is a site operated by Primary Quiz ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 14680705 and have our registered office main trading address at Suite 1d, Rossett Business Village, Rossett, LL12 0AY. Primary Quiz is part of the Education Crowd and Teach Active group of companies - Registered: 9289025

 

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

 

Changes to our site

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing our site

Our site is made available as part of a subscription service or free trial. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them. Schools who enter into a subscription arrangement with us will have their subscriptions automatically renewed at the end of their subscription period.

 

Your account and password

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site. Resources provided in ‘word’ are available for you to modify and extend as required depending on class size and ability.


Otherwise you must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Prohibited Software and Extensions

Primary Quiz is committed to keeping its members' data safe and its website free from fraud and abuse. In order to protect our members' data and our website, we don't permit the use of any third party software, including "crawlers", bots, browser plug-ins, or browser extensions (also called "add-ons"), that scrapes, modifies the appearance of, or automates activity on Primary Quiz’s website. Such tools are a violation the terms of use including, but not limited to, many of the "do not's" listed below:

  • Develop, support or use software, devices, scripts, robots, or any other means or processes (including crawlers, browser plugins and add-ons, or any other technology) to scrape the Services or otherwise copy profiles and other data from the Services;

  • Use bots or other automated methods to access the Services, add or download files;

  • Overlay or otherwise modify the Services or their appearance (such as by inserting elements into the Services or removing, covering, or obscuring an advertisement included on the Services);

  • Copy, use, disclose or distribute any information obtained from the Services, whether directly or through third parties (such as search engines), without the consent of Primary Quiz;

  • Override any security feature or bypass or circumvent any access controls or use limits of the Service (such as caps on keyword searches or profile views);

Any member who uses tools for such purposes is in violation of the terms of use. This means they risk having their accounts being restricted or shut down. They also risk the possibility that these tools may become non-operational without notice. In order to keep our members' data safe, we're constantly working to improve our technical measures and defences against the operation of scraping, automation, and other tools that abuse Primary Quiz’s platform.

No reliance on information

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • Use of, or inability to use, our site.

  • Use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

  • If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

  • Loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue.

  • Business interruption.

  • Loss of anticipated savings.

  • Loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation.

  • Any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use.

You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any goods by use to you, which will be set out in our Terms and conditions of supply.

 

Uploading content to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. [If you are a consumer user, this means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.] Any content you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us [and other users of the Site] a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our site.

 

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy

The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

 

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software. You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Linking to our site

 

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Terms of Use Policy

 

To acceptable use policy

If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@primaryquiz.com

 

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

 

Applicable Law

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland. If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any noncontractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

Contact Us

To contact us, please email info@primaryquiz.com

Thank you for visiting our website.

Primary Quiz is part of the Education Crowd and Teach Active group of companies

Privacy Notice

Primary Quiz

Introduction

Primary Quiz is part of The Education Crowd Group and, for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, The Education Crowd (“we” or “us”) is the Data Controller (the company who is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data).

 

What Personal Data we collect

We may obtain Personal Data about you (such as your company name, job title or email address) whenever you complete an online form, attend a presentation or workshop, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service or to receive our email newsletter. We may also obtain Special Category Data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer this information, you will be made clear by us how we may store or process your data (if at all) and you will be asked to consent to this (our storing or processing your information).

 

What we do with your Data

We may use your Personal Data for the following:

  • to help us identify you and any relationship you already have with us

  • administration

  • customer profiling and analysing your preferences

  • marketing (see “Marketing and ‘Opting In’ below)

  • fraud prevention and detection

  • any billing and order fulfilment

  • credit scoring and credit checking

 

Information Retention

Customers - To comply with HMRC Regulations we will keep your information for 7 years after a subscription expiry and subsequently keep contact for a further 9 months.

Contacts - Ongoing.  You have the right to unsubscribe at any time, a link is provided on all of our Marketing collateral.

 

Marketing

If you have Opted In to Marketing, we may contact you about services and special offers which may be of interest to you. This will only be done when we have your pre-agreement to do this and will be done via email.  We do not buy and have never bought in data for our own marketing purposes. If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by unsubscribe via the marketing communication.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data:

  • to law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

  • in the event that Primary Quiz' assets and goodwill are subsequently transferred to a third party. You will be informed in advance

 

Data Security

Paper-based records, digital records and portable electronic devices, such as laptops and hard drives, that contain Personal Data are compliant with the GDPR and are regularly assessed.  Destruction and archiving of Personal Data is also aligned to GDPR.

 

Transfer of Data outside of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract such as the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold on you and the right to request us to correct any inaccuracies in your data. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • Contact us via email, post or call us

  • specify the information you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable or specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill) if requested by us

 

Your request will be processed within the GDPR requirements (30 days from date of receipt of your request).

 

Contact us

If you wish to contact us, please send an email via our online contact form. You can send written communications to the Data Protection Officer at our registered office at Primary Quiz, Suite 1d, Rossett Business Village, Rossett, LL12 0AY.  01244 735110.

  • What is Primary Quiz?
    Primary Quiz is a website containing hundreds of educational resources which teachers can display instantly on their classroom whiteboards. Activities include multiple choice quizzes, vocabulary builders, mental maths workouts, investigations and team games. All activities are designed to build fluency and consolidate learning in English, Maths, Science and History.
  • What are the benefits to teachers?
    Teachers will gain instant access to hundreds of regenerating whiteboard activities, saving hours of planning and preparation time. The activities will help them to create a high challenge, low threat classroom environment which is fun, safe and inclusive. Using Primary Quiz will enable teachers to fully embed recap and retrieval activities into their lessons.
  • What are the benefits to pupils?
    Primary Quiz activities will help children to improve their fluency, retrieve knowledge, extend their vocabulary and become positive, confident and curious learners in a fun, safe and inclusive classroom environment. Schools already using Primary Quiz report high levels of pupil engagement, and increased levels of confidence in pupils after just a few weeks of use.
  • Is Primary Quiz a scheme of work?
    Primary Quiz is not a scheme of work. Primary Quiz is designed to complement whichever schemes of work are already being used.
  • When would I use Primary Quiz?
    Primary Quiz is designed to be highly versatile, and can be used by teachers at any time of the day. Primary Quiz activities are perfect for: * Morning activities on entry. * Lesson warm ups. * Lesson plenaries. * Supporting didactic input. * Providing independent pupil tasks. * Intervention * Whole class, group, paired or individual learning.
  • Which year groups and subjects does Primary Quiz cover?
    Primary Quiz covers the subjects of English, Maths, History and Science for year groups 1 to 6.
  • How quickly can I get started?
    You can get access to Primary Quiz immediately. Click on the Free Trial or Subscribe button and complete the form. As soon as we receive it, we will email you with your username and password. You can even set up your own free trial - just follow the on-screen instructions. This will enable you to log in and begin using all the activities straight away.
  • Do we require training to use Primary Quiz?
    Primary Quiz is very easy to use and requires no training. The website is extremely easy to navigate, and quizzes can be set for pupils in just four clicks of your mouse! Despite this, we will always offer a launch training session for schools who purchase a subscription.
  • How do I pay?
    You do not need to provide us with any payment details. Once you are up and running with Primary Quiz, we will invoice your school office for the cost of your subscription.
  • Can I pay monthly?
    Schools are currently asked to settle their subscription in full upon receipt of their invoice. However, we are currently looking into setting up a payment model which will allow schools to pay monthly.
  • Who can purchase a subscription?
    Primary Quiz is currently available for schools to purchase on subscription, not individuals. We are not currently selling subscriptions to individuals.
bottom of page